Privacy Notice


Effective Date: March 29, 2019

At CoverMyMeds LLC (“CoverMyMeds”, “CMM”, “we”, or “us”), we value the trust that our customers, patients, business partners, and employees place in us to appropriately use and protect information shared with us. This Privacy Notice describes how CoverMyMeds collects and uses personal information about you when you visit our website as well as your choices about how personal information will be used. By using this website, you accept the privacy practices contained in this Privacy Notice. We encourage you to read this Privacy Notice in full to understand our privacy practices before using this website or submitting any personal information.

Scope

The CoverMyMeds Privacy Notice applies only to information collected from visitors to www.covermymeds.com. It does not apply to information collected from pharmacy and prescriber users of our portal services, which is instead governed by our portal Terms of Service and Business Associate Agreement. In addition, CoverMyMeds affiliates and subsidiaries may have their own subdomains and websites that may not be subject to this Privacy Notice. CoverMyMeds business partners, ad networks, and other third parties have their own websites and privacy practices. We encourage you to read the privacy notices of all websites you visit to understand their privacy practices and your options.

Personal Information We Collect

When you visit our website, we may collect the following personal information about you:

  • Contact information, such as your name, home or other physical address, email, telephone number, fax number, organization name, and/or job title when you submit a contact form.

  • Unique identifiers and preference information such as your username, password, marketing preferences, internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, operating system, computer or mobile device, your navigation and clickstream behavior from actions that you take on our website.

  • Information about you from affiliates, subsidiaries, business partners, ad networks, and other third parties and combine it with information we already have about you.

  • Information about you that you share or make visible on the Internet. We may combine such information with information we already have about you.

Tracking Technologies We Use

We use various technologies to collect personal information about visitors to our website. These technologies include the following:

Web logging

  • As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and/or clickstream data.

Cookies and other tracking technologies

  • CoverMyMeds collects general metrics about you, which may be through the use of “cookies.” Website visitors, without using the services, do not reveal any personal information. Cookies collect general, non-personal, statistical information about the use of the website, such as how many visitors visit a specific page, how long they stay on that page, the sequence of pages accessed, and which links, if any, are followed. We may use Google Analytics to measure how you interact with our website in order to improve the user experience. To learn more about Google Analytics privacy practices and opt-out, click here. We may also use cookies for poral user account authentication. If you reject certain cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features of this website. Links to other websites which are not created or maintained by CoverMyMeds may be available on covermymeds.com We post links we believe are helpful to visitors and portal users of the website. Once you click a link to a site not created or maintained by CoverMyMeds, your visit to that site will be subject to that websites privacy policy and other terms, not those of CoverMyMeds.

  • We also use local storage such as HTML5 to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use local storage such as HTML5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing local storage.

Advertising

  • We partner with third parties, including Google, to manage our advertising on other external websites. Our third-party partners may use cookies and other technologies to gather information about your activities on this website and other websites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking here. Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads. To opt out of Google’s use of cookies to serve you ads based on your visit to this website, click here.

How We Respond to “Do Not Track” Signals

Some web browsers have a “Do Not Track” feature. This feature allows you to tell websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked over time and across websites. These features are not yet uniform across browsers. Our website does not respond to web browser “Do No Track” signals.

How We Use the Personal Information Collected

We may use the information collected for the following purposes:

  • Improve the content on our website

  • Provide personalized website content based on your preferences

  • Communicate with you and respond to your inquiries, requests and applications and/or send important notices

  • Market products and services

  • Conduct surveys and research

  • If you participate in surveys, we will request certain personal information from you. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. We may use a third-party service provider to conduct these surveys or contests. We will not share the personal information you provide through a contest or survey with other third parties unless we give you prior notice and choice.

  • Further develop our products and services to improve our business

How We Share Personal Information Collected

We will share personal information about visitors to our website with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Notice. CoverMyMeds does not sell such personal information to third parties.

  • We may provide your personal information to third parties that provide services to help us with our business activities such as marketing communications and web analytics. These companies are authorized to use personal information about you only as necessary to provide these services to us.

  • Some of our pages use framing techniques to serve content to/from our partners while preserving the look and feel of our website. Please be aware that you are providing personal information to these third parties and not directly to CoverMyMeds.

We may also disclose personal information about visitors to our website:

  • As required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process

  • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or property, protect your health and safety or the health and safety of others, investigate fraud or respond to a government request

  • If CoverMyMeds is involved in a merger, acquisition or sale of all or a portion of its assets

  • To any other third party with your prior consent to do so

Your Choice

Where appropriate or legally required, we will describe how personal information about you that we collect on our website will be used and will provide choices about whether or not to allow us to engage in that use. To exercise your choice, you can contact us to correct, update, amend or request deletion of your personal information through your account representative or through the Privacy Office at privacy@covermymeds.com or the address listed below.

Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”)

As a key provider of services and technology to the health care industry, CoverMyMeds has implemented programs to address the privacy and security HIPAA requirements. Under HIPAA, each covered entity (health care provider, health plan or health care clearinghouse) is required to provide or make available to you a Notice of Privacy Practices (NoPP), depending on your interaction with the covered entity. To the extent a CoverMyMeds affiliate or subsidiary is a covered entity, a NoPP will be provided to you or made available to you. The NoPP is not related to the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

Children’s Privacy

This website is not directed to children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13.

How We Protect Your Information

We use reasonable and appropriate physical, technical and administrative industry safeguards to protect information from unauthorized access, use, loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration. We will make reasonable efforts to protect personal information stored on the website's servers from unauthorized access using commercially available computer security products (for example, firewalls), as well as carefully developed security procedures and practices. Notwithstanding our security safeguards, it is impossible to guarantee 100% security in all circumstances. If you have any questions about security on our website, you can contact our Privacy Office at privacy\@covermymeds.com or the address listed below.

Seals, Buttons and Content from Other Companies

Our website may include seals, buttons and content links to other companies (for example, Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, YouTube, and Instagram). These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. When you use a link to go from www.covermymeds.com to another website, our Privacy Notice is no longer in effect. We encourage you to read the privacy notice of each website you visit.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may periodically update this Privacy Notice to describe new website features, products or services we offer and how it may affect our use of information about you and your controls. We will not apply changes to this Privacy Notice retroactively to personal information we have previously collected.

Since we may change this Privacy Notice, we recommend that you check the current version available from time to time. We will notify you by means of a notice on this page or by email, prior to any material changes becoming effective.

Contact Information

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice, our information handling practices, or any other aspect of privacy and security of your personal information, please email us at privacy@coverymymeds.com.

You may also write to us at:

ATTN: Privacy Officer
2 Miranova Place (12th Floor)
Columbus, OH, 43215